Student Awards 2009-2010

Graduate Awards

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards | View all previous awardees »

  • Alissa Bourbonnais, MA Literature
  • Priyanka Champaneri, MFA Fiction
  • Karen Goldman, MA Teaching of Writing and Literature
  • Judith Hadley, MA Linguistics
  • Jennifer Janisch, MFA Nonfiction
  • Rebecca McGill, MFA Fiction
  • Ranjali Murali, MFA Poetry
  • Sarah Umberger, Professional Writing and Rhetoric

Cynthia Wynn Herman Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

The Cynthia Wynn Herman Scholarship honors a returning female student, over the age of 25, who has interests in English and Woman's Studies. 

  • Amanda Faye Smith

Robert Karlson Award | View all previous awardees »

The Robert Karlson prize provides a monetary award to the year's outstanding graduate student in the English Department's MA programs.

  • Alissa S. Bourbonnais

Sven Eric Molin Award | View all previous awardees »

The Sven Eric Molin Prize provides an award in funds toward the education of a continuing graduate student in English of exceptional merit. 

  • Patricia Higgins

Jack Leggett Folklore Award | View all previous awardees »

The Jack Leggett Folklore Award offers financial support to a Folklore student to attend the American Folklore Society meeting.

  • Jason Morris

Outstanding Mentor-Teacher | View all previous awardees »

  • Corey Beasley
  • Alissa S Bourbonnais
  • Brian Fitzpatrick
  • Amy Garrett-Brown
  • Jennifer Goldsmith
  • Jennifer Janisch
  • Aubrey Lenahan
  • Megan Ronan
  • Brianna Spencer

Dan Rudy Fiction Prize | View all previous awardees »

The Dan Rudy Fiction Prize for a single short story of 20 double-spaced pages or less.

  • Kirsten Clodfelter, Winner
  • Nicole Lee, Honorable Mention

Shelley A. Marshall Fiction Prize | View all previous awardees »

The Shelley A. Marshall Fiction Prize for a single short story of 20 doubled-spaced pages or less.

  • Kirsten Clodfelter, Honorable Mention
  • Stephen Loiaconi, Winner

Mary Roberts Rinehart Fiction Award | View all previous awardees »

  • Priyanka Champaneri, Runner-up
  • Nicole Lee, Winner
  • Timothy Rowe, Honorable Mention

Mary Roberts Rinehart Poetry Award | View all previous awardees »

  • Jennifer Daniels, Honorable Mention
  • Ranjani Murali, Winner
  • Jack Snyder, Honorable Mention

Virginia Downs Poetry Award | View all previous awardees »

The Virginia Downs Poetry Award is given for a single poem of 60 lines or less.

  • Kathleen Goodman, Honorable Mention
  • Aubrey Lenahan, Honorable Mention
  • Ranjani Murali, Runner-up
  • Megan Ronan, Winner

Joseph A. Lohman III Poetry Prize | View all previous awardees »

The Joseph Lohman Poetry Prize is given for a single poem of 60 lines or less.

  • Jennifer Daniels

Undergraduate Awards

James L. Jackson Award | View all previous awardees »

The James L. Jackson Prize provides funds to support the education at George Mason of a continuing undergraduate major in English of exceptional merit.

  • Sarah Hickling

Aileen Walls Award | View all previous awardees »

The Aileen Walls Award provides a prize to an outstanding graduating English major.

  • Shannon Foley

Dr. Barry Berkey Personal Essay Award | View all previous awardees »

The Dr. Barry Berkey Personal Essay Award recognizes an outstanding non-fiction personal essay written by a junior or senior undergraduate English major.

  • Mark Hendricks, Honorable Mention
  • Nathalie Lawrence, Winner
  • Carolyn Wright, Honorable Mention

Graduation with Honors in English | View all previous awardees »

  • Greg Bouchillon
  • Meagan Dziuea
  • Michael Enos
  • Susanna Fix
  • Brittany Gill
  • Stewart Habig
  • Jamie Hansen
  • Pierce Harmon
  • Justin Higgins
  • Katherine Kane
  • Lars Garvey Laing-Petersen
  • Josh Miller
  • Emily Morris
  • Brian O'Keefe
  • Shannon Pennell
  • Anita Sagar
  • Anastasia Tucker